Springbok Foods recognises the importance of privacy protection. Springbok Foods is subject to, and abides by, the provision of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). The information you provide Springbok Foods as part of your dealings with it is defined as “personal information” under the Act. This Privacy Policy set out how Springbok Foods collects, uses or disclosed your personal information.

What types of personal information does Springbok Foods collect?

The personal information Springbok Foods collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment. Springbok Foods may also collect information from you concerning your preferred wine type/s or other Springbok Foods or related products or services.

How does Springbok Foods collect your personal information?

Springbok Foods collects your personal information through a range of sources including the membership form you fill in if you join Springbok Foods, information you provide over the telephone to a Springbok Foods Sales Consultant or member of the Springbok Foods Customer Service team, surveys and questionnaires you complete, and at Springbok Foods or related events and functions.

What happens if you don’t provide Springbok Foods with the personal information it requires?

If you can’t or won’t provide Springbok Foods with the personal information it reasonably requires, Springbok Foods may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How does Springbok Foods use your personal information?

Springbok Foods may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

  1. To provide you with information you request about the products or services Springbok Foods offers or special offers provided by third parties to Springbok Foods’ members through Springbok Foods;
  2. To process and obtain payment for any wine or other products or services you order from Springbok Foods;
  3. If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18); and
  4. To contact you for Springbok Foods’ direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

From time to time Springbok Foods may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help Springbok Foods to improve its levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

Springbok Foods may also send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and special offers. You will only receive electronic messages where you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with Springbok Foods, where there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify Springbok Foods

Will Springbok Foods give your personal information to anyone else?

Springbok Foods currently uses contractors to prepare and send mail-outs and deliver products. Springbok Foods will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties:

1. To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you;
2. To provide you with marketing and other information about Springbok Foods and its own or related products and services;
3. If you authorise Springbok Foods to do so; and
4. If required or permitted by law.
5. Personal information security

Springbok Foods takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Springbok Foods only permits its authorised personnel to access your personal information.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access your personal information which Springbok Foods has collected from you.

If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information Springbok Foods holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact the Springbok Foods Privacy Officer on the number shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy so they can assist you.

Springbok Foods reserves the right to withhold your personal information where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

Information contained in joint Springbok Foods memberships

If your Springbok Foods membership contains the personal information of more than 1 person, unless you provide Springbok Foods with evidence that the other person/s agrees to you accessing their personal information, Springbok Foods will only allow you to access your own personal information contained in that membership. Please contact Springbok Foods Customer Service on 07 5593 8977 for more information on this issue.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Springbok Foods may use your personal information to contact you from time to time to inform you of new products or services, upcoming events and functions, special product offers from Springbok Foods or other third parties, or to gather feedback on Springbok Foods or related goods and services. Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by Springbok Foods or receive marketing information, you can either:

  • call the Springbok Foods Customer Service team on 07 5593 8977;
  • email contactus@springbokfoods.com; or
  • click the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).

Springbok Foods will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.

You cannot ask not to receive information which Springbok Foods is required to provide you by law.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information. Cookies enable Springbok Foods to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. However, while most of the content of our web site can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the Springbok Foods website will not function properly when cookies are disabled.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Springbok Foods reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by Springbok Foods in August 2010.

Contacting Springbok Foods

If you would like more information from Springbok Foods about this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy related issue, please contact the Springbok Foods Privacy Officer:

  • by phone, during normal business hours on 07 5593 8977;
  • by email, at privacy@springbokfoods.com; or
  • by mail, at the following address:

Springbok Foods
PO Box 44
Oxenford
QLD. 4210